Teams honor top performers of 2012-13

Rambo, Sodich are Overall Players of the Year

WAXAHACHIE, Texas  --  The recognition for outstanding effort, proven performance and attitude that propels others to unite and play at a higher level is just part of the purpose of the annual athletic awards ceremony at Southwestern Assemblies of God University.

Eight intercollegiate teams as well as the cheerleaders and several special supporters of the school’s growing athletic program were honored at the 2013 Athletic Awards, which were held inside the Sheaffer Auditorium.

Athletic Director and Head Football Coach Jesse Godding was the host while Rob Price, play-by-play on SAGU Sports Live broadcasts, served as emcee.

The awards segment was akin to the ESPY’s, complete with video highlights throughout the semi-formal program.

Below is a list of trophies awarded by SAGU coaches throughout the evening. It includes an individual from each sport who best reflects the 5 core values of the Champions of Character, which are: integrity, respect, responsibility, sportsmanship and servant leadership.

Maurice “Mo” Oglesby (Arlington, Tx / Zion Academy) and Emily Jones (Flagstaff, Ariz / Flagstaff HS) were the highly esteemed victors from a list of Champions of Character.

The program is a distinguishing signature of NAIA athletics, which has close to 300 member schools.

Oglesby (OH-guls-bee), was a junior from the men’s basketball squad, and Jones, a sophomore who suited up for the Lady Lions soccer team. Both were highly involved in service projects throughout the school year.

The likeable Oglesby was a constant volunteer filling a variety of roles, while Jones’ effort resulted in her being named one of the two directors for SAGU’s chapter of the Fellowship of Christian Athletes for the 2013-14 school year.

Two athletes, one female and one male, were cited as SAGU’s Athlete of the Year. Both were well deserving following stellar seasons.

Jessica Sodich (Arlington, Tx / Ovilla Christian), who was a dual-sport performer, and Dominique Rambo (Dallas, Tx / Oklahoma Wesleyan Univ., Trinity Christian School) were the winners as the Athletes of the Year.

Sodich led the Red River Athletic Conference in kills (530) and kills per set (4.2), ranking 15th and ninth nationally in the two categories.

She also played basketball where she averaged 8.0 points per game, which was second on the team to freshman Taylor Hill (Waxahachie, Tx / Waxahachie HS), who averaged 11.4.

Sodich (pronounced SO-dich), a sophomore, was also an RRAC First Team All-Conference selection.

Rambo was the cog in the wheel during the SAGU Lions men’s basketball team’s remarkable run to the NAIA national championship game.

He scored at a 19.5 points per game clip (14th nationally), though it was his play in the clutch that was often the difference in determining the outcome that set him apart.

The junior was named First Team All-Conference as well as Player of the Year in the RRAC, which was topped off when the NAIA chose him as it’s Co-National Player of the Year (alongside Georgetown College’s Vic Moses).

‘Bo averaged 25.0 ppg during the RRAC tournament, including 43 against Texas Wesleyan University. He the tossed in 19.0 ppg in five games at the national tournament in Kansas City, Missouri, all against Top 20 teams.

During the first awards night with Godding as the Athletic Director in 2012, he introduced two special accolades; the Friend of SAGU Athletics and the Fan of the Year.

The ’12 honors went to Clay Scarborough, former Sports Information Director, statistician and host of SAGU Sports Live broadcasts, and Jenna Martin, deemed the Super Fan.

He cited two new recipients at the 2013 ceremony. The Friend of SAGU Athletics went to John Cookman, the Director of Media Services and the SAGU Sports Network.

“John is an individual who raises the capability of every coach to do their job in a manner that attracts people to SAGU,” he said this week.

“His work in the media department has had a significant impact on all of our coaches and raised the visibility of our athletic program,” added Godding. “As a former athlete himself, John’s passion for excellence and love for sport drives him to go far beyond just getting the job done.”

“We are grateful and blessed for his contributions this past year to SAGU Athletics.”

The Fan of the Year, Lupe Luna, who oversees the maintenance of the campus, was a popular choice.

“Lupe (LOO-pee) has impacted our student-athletes in ways that coaches are often not aware. His attendance at games, friendliness on the campus, and ability to speak into their lives goes unseen by many,” Godding pointed out.

“What our coaches are aware of is a man who is faithful as a friend, consistent in encouragement and prayer and is always in the stands.”

“We are so honored to have that kind of support from our campus family and welcome the opportunity to honor Lupe with this award,” he concluded.

Conference honors are not included below.

Contact: Mark “Link” Warde, SAGU Sports Information Director, at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or at 469-658-2847.

 

Women’s Volleyball

Most Valuable Defensive Player
Emmalee Smith (Red Oak, Tx / Red Oak HS)

Most Valuable Offensive Player
Jessica Sodich (Arlington, Tx / Ovilla Christian)

Most Valuable Player
Jessica Sodich (Arlington, Tx / Ovilla Christian)

Most Improved Player
JJ Abbott (Kenmore, Wash / Cedar Park Christian)

Heart of the Lion
Alissa Kirk (Pataskala, Oh / Gahanna Christian)

Women’s Basketball

Most Valuable Player - Sierra Hankins (Welch, Ok / Welch HS)

Outstanding Defensive Player
Bethany Krock (San Antonio, Tx / Cornerstone Christian)

Most Improved Player
Brittany Griffin (Rockwall, Tx / Rockwall Christian)

Leading Scorer - Taylor Hill (Waxahachie, Tx/Waxahachie HS)

Leading Rebounder - Kassy Cox (Lufkin, Tx / Lufkin HS)

Men’s Basketball

Most Valuable Player
Dominique Rambo (Dallas, Tx / OK Wesleyan, Trinity Chr)

Most Improved - Jonathan Walter (Garland, Tx/Garland HS)

Most Improved - Tyler Guidry (Houston, Tx/Westbury Christian)

Lion Leadership
Nathaniel Ward (Waco, Tx/Univ N. Texas, Connally HS)

Lion Leadership - James Ford (Victoria, Tx / Faith Academy)

Defense / Hustle
Caleb Gentry (Hondo, Tx / OK Wesleyan, Hondo HS)

Dominant Rebounder
Mike Nwelue (Lewisville, Tx / Lewisville HS)

Cheerleading

Best Sportsmanship
Deion Burnett (Temple, Tx)

Most Dedicated
Brooke Porter (Keller, Tx)

Best All-Around
Katrina Watson (Royse City, Tx)

Football

Most Improved Player
Zack Jackson (Wray, Col / Wray HS)

Defensive MVP
Brad Heathcock (Frisco, Tx / Wakeland HS)

Offensive MVP
Reid Golson (Grandview, Tx/Howard Payne, Grandview HS)

Defensive Lineman of the Year
Rodney (DJ) Johnson (Springfield, Mo / Parkview HS)

Offensive Lineman of the Year
Peter Akorikin (Dallas, Tx / Conrad HS)

Lions Pride - Josh Harris (Victorville, Cal / Victor Valley HS)

Special Teams MVP - James Gish (Waxahachie, Tx/Waxahachie HS)

Softball

Offensive Player of the Year
Kelsey Coburn (Lewisville, Tx / Lewisville HS)

Defensive Player of the Year
Heather Wyatt (Lake Jackson, Tx / Brazoswood HS)

Lions Pride
Cassandra Mata (Crystal City, Tx / Crystal City HS)

Most Improved Player
Shannen Davis-Nance (Enid, OK / Kremlin-Hillsdale HS )

Baseball

Offensive Player of the Year
Jared Denton (Mission, Tx / Sharyland HS)

Defensive Player of the Year
Garett Thomas (Red Oak, Tx / Red Oak HS)

Lions Pride
Naphtali “Tali” Fletcher (Monohans, Tx / Monohans HS)

Men’s Soccer

Heart of the Lion
Joel Ramirez (Red Oak, Tx / Red Oak HS)

Rookie of the Year
Robert Ambrosie (Iasi, Romania / Richard Wurmbrand HS)

Most Improved Player of the Year
Salvador Avila (Irving, Tx / MacArthur HS)

Women’s Soccer

Heart of the Lion
Vicky Hagemeier (Kalemie, Dem. Republic of Congo)

110th Minute (Effort/Endurance)
Daniella Ramirez (Waco, Tx / Waco HS)

Offensive MVP
Amy Lambdin (Stockton, Cal / Elliot Christian HS)

Defensive MVP
Jessica Powell (Terrell, Tx / Terrell HS)

Newcomer of the Year
Justine Lopez (Red Oak, Tx / Red Oak HS)

SAGU Athletes of the Year

Male Athlete of the Year
Dominique Rambo (Dallas, Tx/OK Wesleyan, Trinity Chr)

Female Athlete of the Year
Jessica Sodich (Arlington, Tx / Ovilla Christian)

Champion of Character Representatives

Baseball
Champions of Character
Jared Denton (Mission, Tx / Sharyland HS)

Women’s Basketball
Champions of Character
Sierra Hankins (Welch, Ok / Welch HS)

Men’s Basketball
Champions of Character
Maurice "Mo" Oglesby (Arlington, Tx / Zion Academy)

Cheerleading
Champions of Character
Justice Harvey (Lufkin, Tx)

Football
Champions of Character
Zachary Jackson (Wray, Colo / Wray HS)

Men’s Soccer
Champions of Character
Salvador Avila (Irving, Tx / MacArthur HS)

Women’s Soccer
Champions of Character
Emily Jones (Flagstaff, Az / Flagstaff HS)

Softball
Champions of Character
Cassandra Mata (Crystal City, Tx/Crystal City HS)

Volleyball
Champions of Character
Alissa Kirk (Pataskala, Oh / Gahanna Christian)

Overall Champions of Character Winners

Men’s Basketball
Maurice Oglesby (Arlington, Tx / Zion Academy)

Women’s Soccer
Emily Jones (Flagstaff, Az / Flagstaff HS)

Friend of SAGU Athletics
John Cookman, SAGU Sports Network

SAGU Fan of the Year
Lupe Luna, SAGU Maintenance Supervisor
 

 

Fill out my online form.